Privacy Policy

DoubleUp B.V. (hereinafter also referred to as: “ManySpins”, “we” or “us”), is committed to protecting consumer privacy and fostering confidence in the Internet and digital advertising, also in line with applicable laws and regulations, such as the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the e-Privacy Directive (2002/58/EC).

This Privacy Statement describes the types of information DoubleUp collects and processes through the website www.manyspins.com “Website”) and our review services. This Privacy Statement also describes how we use, share and protect the information and how privacy choices and rights can be managed and exercised by website visitors (hereinafter also referred to as: “visitor” or “you”).

About ManySpins and our services

DoubleUp B.V. is a company registered in the Netherlands at the trade register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 76877663. Our contact details are as follows: [email protected].

The Website is an online casino and slot machine review site containing reviews and advertisements of online gaming or gambling/casino products or services. ManySpins does not offer or provide gambling/casino products or services directly to consumers. Instead, we provide reviews and referral links to such online gaming, gambling/casino businesses or their advertising agencies (“Partners”). ManySpins helps these Partners to improve the effectiveness of their marketing and advertising and refer value traffic from our Website to the website(s) of our Partners.

Visitor information we process

In view of the activities stipulated above, we basically never request any information (such as name, email address or phone number) by which you, as a visitor, can be directly identified. Nor do we receive any personal data from our Partners which would enable us to directly identify you.

In order to optimise, improve and protect the content and the use of our Website and the referral links, we only process IP-address and geographic location. For example, IP-addresses are processed to monitor irregular traffic patterns, as a tool to prevent hacker attacks. This also enables us to block visitors if their IP-addresses show that they are located in a country with online casino/gambling restrictions. We also make use of the Google Analytics functionality. This functionality is configured in a privacy-friendly manner, whereby ManySpins has entered into a data processing agreement with Google and IP addresses are being anonymised and not shared with Google.

Based on browsing patterns of visitors we can understand what sort of products and services visitors are interested in and display advertisements compatible with these interests. In order to achieve this, a ‘pixel’, cookie or other tracking technology can be placed which collects and uses the following user behaviour information:

These technologies allow the collection of information such as IP address, mobile device identification number, type of internet browser, operating system, referral URLs, date/time stamps and pages viewed. This information is tied to unique online identification numbers which are considered ‘online identifiers’ that allow us to ‘single out’ a specific user from other users. According to the GDPR, information collected with the use of such tracking technologies may be considered personal data. Consequently, in cases where the GDPR applies, we assure to comply with all requirements established thereunder. You may opt-out from these tracking technologies at any time via this link [HYPERLINK]. This will trigger the deletion of your user behaviour information and prevent future linking of the opted-out online browser(s)/environment. 

Partner referral links

The Website contains links and advertisements to external websites owned and operated by Partners. If you click on these links or advertisements, you will leave our Website. The referral links are provided for information and convenience purposes only. DoubleUp is not responsible and has no control or authority over the content of advertisements and/or the content on the websites of any Partner.

This Privacy Statement is not applicable to websites of our Partners, nor the products and/or services offered by these Partners. Our Partners are ultimately responsible (amongst others) for determining and having a legal basis for the processing of your personal information once you visit their website and/or make use of their products or services.

On our Website we do not use third party tracking cookies. 

Sharing of information with third parties

We do not share your information with third parties, unless in one of the following situations:

  1. We obtained your consent to do so.
  2. Third party suppliers we engaged in order to provide services to us (‘(sub-)processors’). We have concluded data processing agreements with such third parties about the careful processing and protection of the personal information involved.
  3. Supervisory authorities or institutions in order to comply with statutory obligations. 

Processing within the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your personal information will generally not be transferred to third parties or countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event the transfer of personal data to third parties or countries outside the EEA is necessary, we shall take into account the statutory requirements in relation thereto.

Protection and retention of information

We have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to protect the information we process against loss or any form of unauthorised access or misuse. We have deployed internal procedures regarding every aspect of data processing, we carefully develop and select our tracking technologies under ‘privacy by design’ and we constantly develop the awareness and knowledge about privacy and personal data protection within our company.

We store the information in top-tier data centers operated by market leading companies with appropriate data security certifications. We use security mechanisms, file system permissions and passwords as well as various two-factor authentication methods to prevent unauthorized access to the information.

Any user behaviour information collected through our Website is kept as long as needed for statistical purposes, in no case longer than 1 year from collection. The information collected through our Website are retained no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or in correspondence with an applicable statutory retention term. Thereafter, the information will be deleted or anonymized.

Privacy rights

As an individual whose information is being processed, you have the right to request for inspection, modification or deletion of your personal data. You also have the right to request to receive your information in a structured, machine-readable and interoperable format and to transmit this to another controller (data portability). Additionally, you may request to limit certain processing or to object against the processing of your personal information.

To the extent DoubleUp is processing your personal information through our Website, any such requests or inquiries may be directed to us via email [email protected] After receipt, we will assess your request and respond thereto within the applicable statutory term. 

You also have the right to submit a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. Within the Netherlands, this concerns the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

Applicable law

This Privacy Statement, including any disputes arising therefrom or in connection therewith, shall be exclusively governed by the laws of the Netherlands.

Changes

Manyspins reserves the right to unitarily amend this Privacy Statement in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations. It is recommended that you consult this Privacy Statement on a regular basis in order to be aware of potential changes or updates.

Amsterdam, March 2020